###-###-####

https://bidmart.ca/automart/page/contact-us

 

                                                                                                                                                                                              1. Introduction

                                                                                                                                                                                     Welcome to Bidmart.ca!

                                                                                                                                                                                          o/o Bidmart Canada

Bidmart Canada adhere's to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We are required by law to obtain certain information & governed on the use of this information. Bidmart.ca impliments these laws explicitly for the security of all our users within our platform.

As part of our mission to help make commerce better for everyone, Bidmart.ca and its affiliates, subsidiaries and platforms collect and process a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a merchant or end user that uses Bidmart's applications or services (together, the “Services”), or simply visiting this website. By using any of Bidmart's Services, or by dealing with a merchant using Bidmart Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Bidmart.ca "Terms and Conditions."

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. It is your (the user, merchant, visitor) responsibility to review this policy regularly for any revisions. By continuing to use this Website, you agree to any revised policy in its entirety.

At bidmart.ca our objective is to ensure that your Personal Information is secured and managed in a responsible and transparent manner.

                                                                                                                                               

                                                                                                                                    2. What information do we collect from merchants and why?

 

The privacy of our users is not only important, it's the law. We request personal information from time to time in order to allow you to participate in various offerings. If you are in a jurisdiction affected by GDPR, we use the minimum information required to pursue the legitimate interests of serving you information relevant to your business or profession while allowing us to generate the revenue required to do so. We are committed to letting you know how we use your Personal Information.

We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information). We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, occasionally provide you with marketing and update info, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.

    We collect data about the Bidmart websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Bidmart platforms, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Bidmart.ca interface.

        We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platforms interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you

.

                                                                                                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                                                 3. How safe is your Info?

 

We will keep your Personal Information in secure data storage in order to safeguard it from unauthorized access, it will be kept for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Should you require that information, or want it destroyed, you may contact us via email or if you decide to delete your account, your personal information will be destroyed and unretreivable.

We will not share your information with 3rd parties. The only exception will be when we are legally obliged to do so (such as by court order or search warrant) or when you authorize us to do so. Your information will be protected and only disclosed in part to contracted third parties as part of fully-disclosed lead generation campaigns for suppliers or services relevant to your business. In accordance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL), in no cases will email addresses be disclosed.

                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                            4. When do we collect this information?

 

We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.

    We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

                                                                                                                                                                            

                                                                                                                                                                                   5. The Information Gathered

 

At bidmart.ca, we want to ensure we deliver information that is relevant to your business needs and interests. We may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to store some Personal Information. This Personal Information identifies your browser to us when you visit our site. You are able to turn this feature off in your browser and continue to use the site. Visit https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies to find step-by-step instructions on how to do this for your browser. If you decide not to accept cookies you may not be able to use some of the convenience features on our sites.

If we, or one of our partners, hosts a contest or a promotion, it will be your option to enter and your option to provide personal information.

We analyze traffic in aggregate to determine which features and services people use in order to improve our web site. Again, for those in the GDPR zone, this is for the legitimate interest of allowing our editors to provide content that is of the highest value to our aggregate audience. We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites, please visit this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We prepare aggregated user statistics or information summaries in order to describe our services to third parties such as prospective business partners and advertisers and for other lawful purposes. However, our partners will never have direct access to your Personal Information.

We may also use information you have given us to present Web page advertisements or promotions that we hope will be of particular interest to someone in your industry or job function. Some of our advertisers make use of tags and/or anonymous cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it more than once. For more information on how we use Cookies to deliver relevant advertising, and for steps on how to opt-out of seeing these ads, visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

We do not control how you surf the internet or any of the means of transmission of your personal data  so, we cannot guarantee that information that you disclose will be kept private. Though we have employed such security features on our sites, as described above to protect your privacy, we cannot take any responsibility for your use of the Internet to send confidential information.

                                                                                                                                                   6. For how long do we retain your personal information?

 

In general, we store your information for as long as you maintain a relationship with us. In other words, as long as you have an account on our site. Once you delete your account, your information is also deleted and cannot be recovered.

                                                                                                                                                  7. What we don’t do with your personal information

 

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies (other than to specific Bidmart merchants you are interacting with, or to third party apps or service providers being used by the merchants you are interacting with) for the marketing of their own products or services.

    If you are a merchant using Bidmart's Services, we do not use the personal information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers. However, Bidmart may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source.

                                                                                                                                             

                                                                                                                                               8. Control over and access to your personal information

 

Bidmart understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. If you are a merchant or a partner, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about data collected as you visit Bidmart websites or use our support services, please contact us to make the required changes. If you are a merchant’s customer and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, these Services may not function properly.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Bidmart processes your personal data, please contact Bidmart.ca by email at contact@bidmart.ca